Botswana work and business visas

botswana work and business visasBotswana is renowned for being a peaceful and stable country. The country prides itself, in particular, on consistently being rated the least corrupt in Africa.

Botswana also regularly boast, and deservedly so, of the quality of their workforce and the country’s constant innovation and commitment to growth.

If this is a work and business environment you’d like to explore, you’d need the right visas. Below you’ll find a breakdown of the available work and business visas.

Work visas and permits

There are a short-term visa and long-term work and residence permit available for Botswana:

Emergency Labour Exemption (ELE)

This is the only short-term option available. There has to be a good reason for the application in order for Botswana to grant the visa.

Validity:

The ELE is valid for between 30 to 90 days. You cannot extend the ELE beyond 90 days. Should it be necessary to be in Botswana for longer than 90 days, you’ll have to apply for a Long Term Work Permit.

Long Term Work and Residence Permit

Applicants must have an official job offer or employment contract in order to be eligible for a Long Term Work Permit.

Qualifying criteria:

Apart from having a job offer or contract, you must score 75% on Botswana’s Points Base System (PBS) in order to be eligible for a work permit.

The PBS is a flexible, comprehensive and objective method through which Botswana assess the suitability of an immigrant to be employed in the country. It works by awarding points for the attributes considered desirable in immigrants who want to live and work in Botswana.

Points are given for the following:

  • Whether the applicant has a degree or accompanying certificates.
  • Years of experience in his or her specific field.
  • The aggregate of marks received for his or her qualification.

Validity period:

Work permits are issued for between 4 months to 5 years at a time.

Business visas

Business visas for Botswana do not allow for work activities to be conducted. The only activities allowed on business visas are:

  • Attending conferences and seminars;
  • Training; and
  • Meetings

You can choose between a single and multiple entry visa which is valid for up to 90 days. The visa can be extended once only.

Please note: Frequent business travel may result in the applicant being denied at the border or immigration control at the airport due to not obtaining a work permit.

Getting started

The starting point is always determining which visa is required and then finding out if all requirements can be met.

Our Africa immigration experts can help you with this as well as the application itself. Our team has established ties in Botswana and is well-versed in Botswana’s visa requirements.

The first step will be a consultation to find out what your needs are and when you need to be in Botswana. This consultation is done at no cost to you. It’s obligation free too.

To get started with a consultation, simply give us a call on 011 234 4275 or send us an email.

A tip – get in touch as soon as you have established a need to go to Botswana. This will enable our team to apply for the correct visas as quickly as possible.

Incoming search terms:

Comments

comments