South African visa regulations for the film and modelling industry

film and modelling industry visa regulationsThe film and modelling industry in South Africa is soon entering its busy season.

This makes it a good time to refresh your knowledge of the visa regulations for the industry.

Knowing what’s required of overseas models, actors and film crew members could help prevent unnecessary delays on projects.

Four major stipulations

The film and modelling industry is a major contributor to the South African economy. That’s why the visa regulations are designed to encourage overseas members of the industry to continue coming back to South Africa for movies and fashion shoots:

1. Visa applications can be made from anywhere

Prior to 2015, applicants had to submit their visa application in the country of passport or of usual residence. As we all know, models and actors often find themselves away from home.

Today, applicants can apply for visas from the country they are in at the time. It’s important to note that the visa application must be accompanied by a letter from one of the recognized professional bodies.

2. It’s not everyone who has to make a visa application before arrival

The visa regulations distinguish between specialists and oversight personnel.

Who are ‘specialists’?

Specialists are, for example, cameramen, hairstylists and makeup artists who’ll need work authorization.

Who are ‘oversight personnel’?

Oversight personnel are required on set but are not required to work. For instance, clients, agency and production personnel.

Requirements for each:

  • Specialists: Specialists from visa exempt countries who would need to be in South Africa for no longer than 90 days must apply for a short-term work visa.
  • Oversight personnel: Those from visa exempt countries won’t need to apply for any visa. They can enter and receive a 90-day Visitors Visa. Please note that applications must also include a CPA/SAASP/NAMA letter confirming the purpose of the visit.

Anyone who has to stay in South Africa for longer than 90 days, may apply for a visitor visa contemplated in Section 11 (1) (b) (iv) of South Africa’s Immigration Act. This is provided the person can justify their extended stay.

In general, the Department encourages anyone from the industry who was to apply for a short-term work visa, to apply for a long-term visitor visa. This visa allows stays of up to 3 years, with multiple entries permitted.

3. The processing time is 5 days

It only takes 5 working days to process visas. This is much shorter than other work visas at other embassies.

4. Visas aren’t tied to an employer

The short-term work visa for specialists does not require the name of an employer. Instead, visas are issued only in the name of the applicant. This is hugely beneficial to those in the film or modelling industry, as many specialists are self-employed.

Contact us for assistance

Should you ever feel that you require professional assistance with a short-term work visa, you are more than welcome to contact us. Intergate has successfully processed more than 20 000 visas since 2005.

You can email us or call us:

  • Cape Town: +27 (0) 21 424 2460
  • Johannesburg: + 27 (0) 11 234 4275.

Our team will guide you through the requirements and assist with the application. This will leave you with more time to concentrate on projects.

Comments

comments